fbpx

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Monique McDonell author website is run and maintained by Monique McDonell.

Monique McDonell (“Monique McDonell author”, “Monique McDonell”, “us”, “we”, “our”), takes your privacy seriously.
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions.

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.moniquemcdonellauthor.com (Site) or directly from you.

IMPORTANT: By visiting www.moniquemcdonellauthor.com, you are accepting all of the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

This Privacy Policy explains how we handle personal information in an open and transparent manner in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and other applicable privacy laws. Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

By providing us with your personal information you indicate that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however, it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it. If you do not agree with our privacy policy, please cease using this site immediately.

Our website address is: www.moniquemcdonellauthor.com

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed and amended to reflect new or amended laws and changes in technology. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy.

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

The personal information we may collect about you includes (but is not limited to) your name, contact details (including email address), date of birth, and other information which may assist us in conducting our business, and providing and marketing our products and services.

We also collect information about you that is not personal information. For example, we may collect data relating to your activity on our websites (including the type of internet browser you use, your operating system, address of referring site, your IP address and other clickstream information) via tracking technologies such as cookies, or we may collect information from you in response to a survey, promotion or competition. We may use Google Analytic tools and Facebook Pixel to collect and analyse this data. We generally use this information to report statistics, analyse trends, administer our services, diagnose problems, advertise online, optimize our advertising and websites and target and improve the quality of our products and services.

Cookies allow your browser to utilise some of the features of our websites. We use cookies such as Google Analytics cookies to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our website, to report how our ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our site. Third-party vendors, including Google, may show our ads on sites across the Internet. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. If you reject cookies you may lose some features and functionality of our website. To the extent this information does not constitute personal information, the Privacy Act is not applicable, and we may use this information for any lawful purpose.

This website is hosted by a shared host and run using Weebly CMS. By default, Weebly does not collect any personal data about site visitors, and only collects the data shown on the User Profile screen from registered users. However, some plugins used by this site may collect personal data.

Whilst we do not share or sell your data to third parties some website features and technical processes, such as plugins and apps, may retain some of your personal data. Please check back for any updates on plugin and app policies. A list of third-party plugins, apps and connected social media will be listed under Cookies.

If you require further information or clarification, please contact us.

We cannot control and are not liable for any third-party collection or use of your Non-Confidential Information that is publicly available.

 

How we collect information

We may collect your personal information from a variety of sources, including from you, advertisers and mailing lists.
We will generally collect personal information by way of forms filled out by people, electronic communications, our websites and social media web pages (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and Pinterest).

If, at any time, you provide personal or other information about someone other than yourself, you must have that person’s consent to provide such information for the purpose for which you provide it to us.

 

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

 

Contact forms

We want you to get in touch and make communicating with us as easy as possible. Whilst you can email us directly, we also provide a quick and easy contact form for all service inquiries. This form is provided on this website through a third-party plugin with some personal data collected in order for us to respond to your inquiry.

Information collected includes contact name, business name, contact email address, phone number (if provided but not necessary), and the contents of your request. Information collected will be clearly stated on the contact form.
Information collected via the contact form will not be used for marketing purposes and no contact will be made via the provided email address and/or phone number for purposes beyond the inquiry information unless subsequent permission is provided by the site visitor.

All personal information collected via the contact form will be held for 12 months only. At which time all information will be discarded. If you would like your information removed sooner, please email.

Information provided via the contact form will not be shared or sold to third parties (beyond the previous stipulated contact form plugin information above). Information regarding the contact form plugin’s privacy policy are provided on the plugins site.

 

Why we collect it

The primary purpose for which we collect information about you is to conduct our business, provide and market our products and meet our legal or regulatory obligations.

 

How we use it

In addition to the primary purpose outlined above, we may use the personal information we collect, and you consent to us using your personal information:

to bring you information on upcoming book titles and news in our newsletter and blogposts;
to personalise and customise your experience using our products and this website;
to manage our products and create future products;
to communicate with you via email and our mailing list;
to conduct competitions or promotions;
to verify your identity;
to investigate any complaints about or made by you, or if we have reason to suspect that you are in breach of any of our terms and conditions or that you are or have been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity;
as part of any investigation in relation to you or your activity which we suspect to be a breach of any of our terms and conditions, serious misconduct or unlawful;
as part of a sale (or proposed sale) of all or part of our business; and/or
as required or permitted by any law or regulation (including without limitation the Privacy Act).

Social Media/Plugins/Analytics Used on this Website

The below is a list of social media, apps, plugins and analytics tools which we currently use on this website. Please visit the specific plugin or app for their designated cookies and privacy policies.

 

 

 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles and content on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. Monique McDonell is not liable for any external content embedded on this site.

 

Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel to analyse website traffic. Please familiarise yourself with Google Analytics and Facebook privacy policies.

 

Who we share your data with

By default, Weebly does not share any personal data with anyone.
Please see our list of plugins and linked social media above (See Cookies) for information on their privacy policies and the information they collect. If you have any questions or would like further information, please contact us.

 

Opting in or out

At the point we collect information from you, you may be asked to “opt in” to consent to us using or disclosing your personal information for purposes other than those that are expressly stated in this Privacy Policy. For example, you may be asked to opt-in to receive further information or communications from our advertisers or supporters.

You will be given the opportunity to “opt out” from receiving communications from us or from third parties that send communications to you in accordance with the Privacy Act and other applicable privacy laws. For example, you will be given the option to unsubscribe to emails or newsletters sent by us.

You may also opt-out of Google Analytics and customise your Google Display Network ads by using the Ads Settings.  You can also access Google Analytics’ currently available opt-outs for the web.

 

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

For visitors that submit an inquiry via the contact form, this data will be kept for no longer than 12 months. Analytics data will be kept for up to 2 years for comparison purposes.

If you would like further information, please contact us.

 

How we hold it – management and security

Other than in relation to Non-Confidential Information, we will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure including by means of secure premises, locked cabinets, firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions.

However, you acknowledge that the security of communications sent by electronic means or by post cannot be guaranteed. You provide information to us via the internet at your own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse, interference or loss, or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure in respect of your personal information where the security of the information is not within our control.

If you suspect any misuse, interference or loss, or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure in respect of your personal information, or any other privacy breach please let us know immediately.

 

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

For a copy of your data file or other information regarding your personal data please contact us or the specific third party plugin or app if required.

Australian data privacy law.

 

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Monique McDonell – Author data is stored on a shared central server located in a secure location in Australia. Regular host back-ups are performed as well as regular off-site secure backups of externally held data solely by the business owner located in a separate location of Sydney Australia. Only the owner of Monique McDonell – Author and our server administrators have access to this information. It is not shared with any third parties. To contact Monique McDonell – Author regarding a copy of your data or for further information regarding privacy and storage please email us.

Monique McDonell – Author
Contact us

Last updated on 5th January 2020.